ILMUNC 2014 Awards
Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
  • Honorable - Rushi Shah and Chris Loftus (Guatemala)
  • Verbal - Stella Yang and Shirley Zhan (Myanmar)
  • Abhishek Mogili and Roma Chiecotko (Lebanon)
Special Political and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
  • Honorable - Vishal Talasani and Parag Shukla (United States of America)
  • Verbal - Newton Nagirimadugu and Puneeth Uttla (Lebanon)
Legal
  • Honorable - Nora Thompson and Giancarlo Valdetaro (Sweden)
  • Honorable - Sahana Ramani and Shreya Bhatia (United States of America)
  • Verbal - Cheryl Mensah and Sophia Martinese (Lebanon)
Economic and Financial (ECOFIN)
  • Honorable - Jennifer Fang (Lebanon)
  • Honorable - Becca Merriman-Goldring (United States of America)
  • Verbal - Virginia (Sweden)
World Health Organization (WHO)
  • Gavel - Shohini Gupta (United States of America)
  • Verbal - Abhi Chadha (Sweden)
UN Commission on Science and Technology for Development (UNSTD)
  • Honorable - Ani Surumpudi and Somya Shankar (United States of America)
United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)
  • Gavel - Nisha Swarup and Sib Shewit (Guatemala)
United Nations Economic Commission for Africa (UNECA)
  • Verbal - Dennis Kim and Brandon Liu (Tunisia)
International Labor Organization (ILO)
  • Gavel - Sreya Atluri (United States of America)
  • Verbal - Kritika Singh(Tunisia)
United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
  • Verbal - Patrick Ryan
International Atomic Energy Association (IAEA)
  • Honorable - Aidan Hennessey-Niland (United States of America)
  • Verbal - Chitra Kokkirala (Tunisia)
Organization of American States (OAS)
  • Outstanding - Jason Huang and Azeez Abdikarim (United States of America)
Press Corps
  • Gavel - Yena Seo (The New York Times)
JCC Israel
  • Gavel - Varun Jain (Meir Dagan)
Assembly of Monarchs
  • Verbal - Connor Hennessey-Niland (Frederick William IV)
Brain Trust
  • Gavel - Carrie Murton (Harold L. Ikes)
United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
  • Verbal - Noah Shin (United States of America)
Ad-Hoc
  • Gavel - Parth Chopra
GFMUNC 2014 Awards
Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
  • Gavel - Laura Chu and Nora Thompson (Spain)
  • Outstanding - Stav Nachum and Omar Saracevic (France)
African Union (AU)
  • Gavel - Cheryl Mensah and Claire Scoggins (Algeria)
  • Outstanding - Edi Danalache (Rwanda)
Legal
  • Gavel - Ashwin Basana and Arjun Iyer (United States)
  • Honorable - Anshu Sharma and Subul Malik (Germany)
World Food Programme (WFP)
  • Gavel - Yena Seo and Gavin Moore (Russia)
  • Outstanding - Hridhay Rangaraju and Omar Hatim (Italy)
Star Wars
  • Gavel - Noah Shin and Rushi Shah (Trade Federation)
  • Honorable - Hari Sridhar and Puneeth Uttla (Gaulus Sector)
Kashmir JCC: India
  • Gavel - Varun Jain (Minsiter of Defense)
Kashmir JCC: Pakistan
  • Gavel - Carolyn Ours (Minister of Kashmir Affairs)
United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
  • Outstanding - Somya Shankar and Ani Surumpudi (United Kingdom)
  • Honorable - Priya Raju and Niki Dar (Turkey)
League of Arab States (LAS)
  • Verbal - Stella Yang and Shirley Zhan (Syria)
CHMUN 2014 Awards
Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
  • Gavel - Vikram Sardana and Nathaniel Taylor (United Arab Emirates)
  • Honorable - Prajeeth Koyada and Charith Ratnayake (Spain)
World Health Organization (WHO)
  • Outstanding - Cheryl Mensah and Juliana Bain (United Arab Emirates)
  • Verbal - Yena Seo and Gavin Moore (Spain)
  • Verbal - Newton Nagirimadugu and Puneeth Uttla (Egypt)
  • Verbal - Harish Chandrasekharan and Richa Gupta (Iceland)
Social, Cultural, and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)
  • Gavel - Sreya Atluri and Jason Huang (Spain)
  • Honorable - Abhi Mogili and Roma Chitko (Iceland)
  • Honorable - Rahul Ramraj and Vamsi Veeramasu (United Arab Emirates)
United Nations Human Right Council (UNHRC)
  • Outstanding - Parth Chopra and Aidan Hennessey-Niland (France)
  • Verbal - Rushi Shah and Chris Loftus (Burkina Faso)
The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
  • Gavel - Varun Jain and Connor Hennessey-Niland (Spain)
  • Honorable - Sudhamsh Tippireddy and Mathew Alexander (Iceland)
  • Verbal - Nora Thompson and Giancarlo Valdetaro (Hungary)
Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC)
  • Outstanding - Ani Surumpudi and Somya Shankar (Egypt)
Brazilian Cabinet
  • Outstanding - Shreya Mandava (Prince Ali bin Al-Hussein)
Narnia
  • Outstanding - Andrew Howard (Prince Caspian)
European Union (EU)
  • Outstanding - Mona Bugaghis (The Netherlands)
  • Honorable - Patrick Ryan (United Kingdom)
Peloponnesian War JCC
  • Outstanding - Frank Sammartino (son of Demosthenes)
Peloponnesian War JCC
  • Outstanding - Noah Shin (Hermocrates of Syracuse)
  • Honorable - Azeez Abdikarim (Mindarus)
Angolan Civil War: Soviet Cabinet
  • Outstanding - Becca Merriman-Goldring (Chief Pyotr Ivashtun)
Angolan Civil War
  • Outstanding - Will Frank (General David Jones)
Angolan Civil War: Cuban Cabinet
  • Outstanding - Julia Casazza (Paula Teixeira Jorge)
United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
  • Honorable - Justin Yum (United Kingdom)
WMHSMUN 2013 Awards
United Nation's Children Fund (UNICEF)
  • Honorable - Giancarlo Valdetaro and Nora Thompson (United Kingdom)
Special Political and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
  • Honorable - Sahana Ramani and Navya Kalale (United Kingdom)
International Union for the Conservation of Nature: World Conservation Congress (IUCNWCC)
  • Verbal - Abhi Chadha (Kazakhstan)
Committee on the Exercise of the Inalienable Right of the Palestinian People
  • Honorable - Spencer Weiss (Egypt)
Interpol
  • Honorable - Sreya Atluri (United Kingdom)
Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie
  • Honorable - Patrick Ryan (Qatar)
African Union (AU)
  • Verbal - Alex Li and Eric Xie (Algeria)
  • Verbal - Azeez Abdikarim and Cheryl Mensah (Egypt)
Arab League
  • Gavel - Somya Shankar and Ani Surumpudi (Algeria)
  • Verbal - Rahul Ramraj and Vamsi Veeramasu (Egypt)
Internaional Labor Organization (ILO)
  • Gavel - Prajeeth Koyada and Charith Ratnayake (United Kingdom)
World Health Organization (WHO)
  • Honorable - Arjun Iyer and Ashwin Basana (Egypt)
  • Verbal - Frank Sammartino and Peter Rohrer (United Kingdom)
Non-Aligned Movement 2024
  • Gavel - Shohini Gupta (China)
Major League Baseball during World War II: 1942
  • Honorable - Jason Huang (General Manager, Chicago White Sox)
United States Senate: Church Committee
  • Outstanding - Jay Hebert (Walter Huddleston)
Boeing Board of Directors
  • Outstanding - Parth Chopra (Wanda K. Denson-Low)
JCC: 1969 Sino-Soviet Border Conflict - Chinese Politburo
  • Gavel - Connor Hennessey-Niland (Liu Bocheng)
Council of Trent
  • Verbal - Julia Casazza
  • Verbal - Yuvraj Puri
ILMUNC 2013 Awards
Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
  • Honorable - Will Frank and Andrew Howard (France)
  • Verbal - Frank Sammartino and Peter Rohrer (Italy)
  • Verbal - Conrad Gehrki and Brandon Liu (Bangladesh)
Economic and Financial (ECOFIN)
  • Verbal - Shohini Gupta (Italy)
Social, Cultural and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)
  • Honorable - Olivia Hsu and Noah Shin (Italy)
  • Verbal - Shreya Mandava and Claire Scoggins (Belarus)
Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
  • Outstanding - Virginia Sun and Shreya Bhatia (France)
  • Verbal - Mustafa Bal and Solomon Shewit (Belarus)
Legal
  • Outstanding - Sreya Atluri and Stav Nachum (France)
  • Verbal - Spencer Weiss and Patrick Ryan (Italy)
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
  • Verbal - Azeez Abdikarim and Dennis Kim (France)
United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)
  • Honorable - Keven Zhang and Sarthak Sahu (Italy)
  • Verbal - Jason Huang and Somya Shankar (France)
United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees Executive Committee (UNHCR)
  • Verbal - Stella Yang and Shirley Zhan (South Africa)
  • Verbal - Nathaniel Taylor and Harleen Bal (Bangladesh)
United Nations Relief and Works Agency (UNRWA)
  • Verbal - Iman Abdikarim (Italy)
  • Verbal - Vikram Sardana (France)
United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
  • Verbal - Carrie Murton (France)
  • Verbal - Kritika Singh (Belarus)
Russian Revolutionary Council
  • Outstanding - Romita Mandal (Lev Borisovich Kamenev)
Joint Crisis Committee: Union
  • Honorable - Connor Hennesseey-Niland (Edward Bates)
Pan-Arab Security Alliance (2030)
  • Outstanding - Kyle Angelotti (Al Qaeda)
Pakistani Cabinet
  • Honorable - Saniya Suri (Minister of Law and Justice)
United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
  • Gavel - Rachel Merriman-Goldring (France)
  • Verbal - Parth Chopra (South Africa)
Ad-Hoc Committee of the Secretary-General
  • Gavel - Zach Hosseinipour
CHMUN 2013 Awards
  • Best Undersecretary General Award - TJHSST
Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
  • Outstanding - Keven Zhang and Sarthak Sahu (Albania)
  • Honorable - Jason Huang (Brazil)
  • Honorable - Frank Sammartino and Peter Rohrer (Iran)
  • Verbal - Mustafa Bal and Brandon Liu (Libya)
  • Verbal - Sudamsh Tippireddy and Matt Alexander (Haiti)
Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
  • Outstanding - Nathaniel Taylor and Vikram Sardana (Russia)
  • Verbal - David Hu and Sreya Punya (Albania)
  • Verbal - Frank Huang and James Wang (Zambia)
United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP)
  • Outstanding - Prajeeth Koyada (Turkey)
  • Verbal - Jay Devanathan and Daniel Kwun (Russia)
  • Verbal - Julia Casazza and William Liu (Brazil)
  • Verbal - Rohan Krishnan and Andrew Kim (DPRK)
World Health Organization (WHO)
  • Gavel - Rishabh Mazmudar and Saad Guliwala (Iran)
  • Outstanding - Ashwin Basana and Arjun Iyer (Brazil)
  • Honorable - Ani Surumpudi and Vamsi Budur (Jamaica)
  • Honorable - Noah Shin and Mehmet Aslan (Russia)
  • Honorable - Shreya Bhatia and Virginia Sun (Turkey)
  • Verbal - Harleen Bal and Deepa Issar (Angola)
  • Verbal - Raksha Pothagrada (Libya)
  • Verbal - Olivia Hsu and Newton Nagirimadugu (Zambia)
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
  • Gavel - Kyle Angelotti and Somya Shankar (Albania)
  • Honorable - Zach Moser and Carrie Murton (Russia)
  • Verbal - Spencer Weiss and Patrick Ryan (Turkey)
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
  • Gavel - Saniya Suri and Kevin Cao (Russia)
  • Honorable - Shohini Gupta and Jeewoo Kim (DPRK)
  • Verbal - Azeez Abdikarim and Dennis Kim (China)
  • Verbal - Neeraj Gandhi and Nand Kishore (Haiti)
  • Verbal - Pritty Dwivedy and Sanjana Verma (Brazil)
Constitutional Convention
  • Outstanding - Justin Yum (George Mason)
  • Verbal - Garrett Shapiro (Ben Franklin)
Pokemon Committee
  • Outstanding - Andrew Howard (Jesse)
  • Honorable - Anant Das (Professor Oak)
  • Verbal - Yash Maniar (Erika)
International Energy Agency (IEA)
  • Outstanding - Ashley Hwang (South Korea)
European Union (EU)
  • Verbal - Italy
Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
  • Outstanding - Parth Chopra (Iran)
  • Verbal - Nikhil Garg (Venezuela)
JCC: Israeli Cabinet
  • Outstanding - Varun Jain (Benny Peled)
JCC: Arab Cabinet
  • Verbal - Aidan Hennessey-Niland (Saad el-Shazly)
United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
  • Outstanding - Rachel Merriman-Goldring (United States)
PWMUN 2012 Awards
    Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
    • Honorable - Prajeeth Koyada and Charith Ratnayake (South Korea)
    • Verbal - Stella Yang and Shirley Zhan (United Arab Emirates)
    • Verbal - Vikram Sardana and Nathaniel Taylor (Russian Federation)
    Social, Cultural and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)
    • Gavel - Geetika Lal and Omar Saracevic (Ukraine)
    • Outstanding - Harleen Bal and Deepa Issar (Hungary)
    • Honorable - Peter Rohrer and Frank Sammartino (Japan)
    • Verbal - Azeez Abdikarim and Dennis Kim (USA)
    World Health Organization (WHO) 1
    • Gavel - Garrett Shapiro and Betsy Goodwin (Russian Federation)
    • Outstanding - Avinash Ramesh and David Gao (Afghanistan)
    • Verbal - Brian Womeldurf and Aidan Hennessey-Niland (Japan)
    • Verbal - Michael Qu and Kiwoong Kim (Nigeria)
    World Health Organization (WHO) 2
    • Outstanding - Spencer Weiss and Patrick Ryan (Brazil)
    Economic and Financial Affairs Council
    • Honorable - Carrie Murton and Nisha Swarup (France)
    World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
    • Outstanding - Yena Seo and Jay Hebert (Russian Federation)
    • Outstanding - Sage Teasley (China)
    • Honorable - Julia Casazza and Brandon Kim (Myanmar)
    Legal
    • Outstanding - Sarthak Sahu and Keven Zhang (Iran)
    • Outstanding - Stav Nachum and Aishwarya Nugooru (Greece)
    • Honorable - William Woodruff and Justin Yum (Libya)
    • Verbal - Rhea Sharma and Mona Bugaighis (Afghanistan)
    • Verbal - William Liu and Azman Garcia (Zimbabwe)
    Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
    • Gavel - Shreya Bhatia and Virginia Sun (Ireland)
    • Honorable - Conrad Gehrki and Solomon Shewit (Poland)
    • Honorable - Andrew Kim and Zach Moser (Russian Federation)
    • Verbal - Frank Huang and James Wang
    International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
    • Gavel - Sreya Atluri and Anant Das (New Zealand)
    • Honorable - Rishabh Mazmudar and Saad Guliwala (Kuwait)
    • Verbal - Amir Refai and Grant Guan (Austria)
    International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD)
    • Oustanding - Jason Huang (Austria)
    • Verbal - Somya Shankar (Spain)
    Fictionalized Constitution
    • Gavel - Naveed Mostaghimi (Argyle)
    • Outstanding - Kyle Angelotti (Alof)
    Congress of Angostura
    • Gavel - Parth Chopra (Simon Bolivar)
    Provisional Government Amid Zombies
    • Outstanding - Varun Jain (Sarah Palin)
    • Honorable - Connor Hennessey-Niland (Kurt Vonnegut)
    Russian Provisional Government
    • Outstanding - Rachel Merriman-Goldring (Alexander Kerensky)
    WMHSMUN 2012 Awards
    • Secretary General's Award for Outstanding Large Delegation - TJHSST
    World Health Organization (WHO)
    • Gavel - Andrew Howard and Will Frank (United States)
    United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP)
    • Verbal - Eric Xie and Alex Li (Spain)
    • Verbal - Spencer Weiss and Patrick Ryan (United States)
    Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
    • Outstanding - Frank Sammartino and Stav Nachum (Saudi Arabia)
    • Verbal - Vooha Putalapattu and Peter Rohrer (Spain)
    World Bank
    • Honorable - Ashrit Bagali and Kartik Gupta (United States)
    • Verbal - Aishwarya Nugooru and Newton Nagirimadugu (Tajikistan)
    World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
    • Outstanding - Azeez Abdikarim and Dennis Kim (United States)
    Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
    • Honorable - Sreya Atluri and Sage Teasley (United States)
    1993 State Duma
    • Verbal - Kush Kakkad (Nicolai Travkin)
    Organization of American States (OAS)
    • Outstanding - Kevin Cao (United States)
    United Nations Commission on Sustainable Development (UNCSD)
    • Honorable - Jason Huang (United States)
    • Verbal - Rahul Majumdar (Saudi Arabia)
    Brazilian Cabinet
    • Verbal - Garrett Shapiro (Marco Antonio Raupp)
    English Premier League
    • Oustanding - Aidan Hennessey-Niland (David Gill)
    1982 Argentinian Cabinet
    • Outstanding - Carrie Murton (General Carlos Alberto Martinez)
    1982 British Cabinet
    • Gavel - Romita Mandal (Margaret Thatcher)
    Civil War JCC, Confederacy
    • Honorable - Connor Hennessey-Niland (General P.G.T. Beauregard)
    Civil War JCC, Union
    • Verbal - Kyle Angelotti (General George B. McClellan)
    Center for Disease Control Office of Directors
    • Gavel - Saniya Suri (Dr. Harold Jaffe)
    State Council of Korea
    • Verbal - Jay Hebert (Lee Ju-Ho)
    North Africa Summit
    • Outstanding - Varun Jain (United States)
    Walt Disney Company Executive Leadership
    • Gavel - Naveed Mostaghimi (Alan Horn)
    Press Corps
    • Gavel - Yena Seo (Washington Post)
    Ad Hoc
    • Honorable - Zach Hosseinipour (Crown Prince)
    United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
    • Gavel - Rachel Merriman-Goldring (United States)
    OPMUNC 2012 Awards
    • Secretary General's Award for Best Large High School - TJHSST
    Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
    • Gavel - Vishal Talasani and Rahul Majumdar (Philippines)
    United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP)
    • Outstanding - Sarthak Sahu and Keven Zhang (Portugal)
    • Verbal - Shreyas Garg and Sudhamsh Tippireddy (Luxembourg)
    • Verbal - Dennis Kim and Azeez Abdikarim (Switzerland)
    North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)
    • Outstanding - Carolyn Ours and Kate Hao (Norway)
    Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC)
    • Honorable - Varun Jain and Rishabh Mazmudar (Turkey)
    • Verbal - Jason Kim and Saad Guliwala (Uzbekistan)
    United Nations Security Council (UNSC) 2050
    • Gavel - Jason Huang and Keshav Rao (India)
    • Honorable - Vikram Sardana and Grant Guo (Australia)
    • Verbal - Mig Gebril and Matt Ferrell (Kenya)
    • Verbal - Somya Shankar and Sebastian Lerner (Portugal)
    Press Corps
    • Outstanding - Jay Hebert (The Washington Post)
    Egyptian Cabinet
    • Gavel - Ashley Hwang (Dr. Hassan Ahmed Younis)
    • Honorable - Parth Chopra (Mohab Mamish)
    Tahrir Square
    • Outstanding - Rachel Merriman-Goldring (Bothaina Kamel)
    • Outstanding - Romita Mandal (Sayyid Al-Badawi)
    Jedi High Council
    • Outstanding - Naveed Mostaghimi (Syo Bakarn)
    Circle of Dark Lords
    • Verbal - Justin Yum (Darth Vich)
    ILMUNC 2012 Awards
    Social, Cultural and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)
    • Verbal - Naveed Mostaghimi and Ashley Hwang (Saudi Arabia)
    Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
    • Outstanding - Brendan Kim and Pranava Raparla (USA)
    Legal
    • Verbal - Justin Yum and Brandon Liu (Bulgaria)
    • Verbal - Yena Seo and Jay Hebert (USA)
    Historical GA (Climate Change)
    • Verbal - Shawn Tsutsui (USA)
    United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
    • Verbal - Jason Huang and Julian Nguyen (Saudi Arabia)
    • Verbal - Shreyas Garg and Newton Nagirimadugu (Paraguay)
    • Verbal - Aidan Hennessey-Niland and Anant Das (Vietnam)
    Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (CCPCJ)
    • Verbal - Nick Kousen and Omer Ahmed (Saudi Arabia)
    United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America and the Caribbean (UNECLAC)
    • Honorable - Nathaniel Taylor and Sreya Atluri (Paraguay)
    • Verbal - Allen Shi and Sarah Rachal (USA)
    United Nations Economic and Social Council (UNESCO)
    • Verbal - Zach Moser (Uganda)
    United Nations International Strategy for Disaster Reduction (UNISDR)
    • Verbal - Chris Groskaufmanis (USA)
    NGO Forum
    • Outstanding - Rachel Merriman-Goldring (Oxfam International)
    African Union (AU)
    • Honorable - Rishabh Mazmudar and Rahul Ramraj (Uganda)
    European Commission
    • Verbal - Kyle Angelotti (Bulgaria)
    World Health Organization (WHO)
    • Honorable - Romita Mandal (USA)
    International Court of Justice
    • Outstanding - Zach Hosseinipour (Christopher Greenwood)
    Napoleonic Wars
    • Honorable - Daniel Shanker (Joachim Murat)
    United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
    • Honorable - Varun Kumar (USA)
    Joint Crisis Committee - Delian League
    • Gavel - Carson Hotard (Thucydides)
    CHMUN 2012 Awards
    • Secretary General's Award for Best Large School - TJHSST
    Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
    • Outstanding - Wills Johnston and Nishant Garg (USA)
    • Verbal - Nikhil Gopalan and James Day (Saudi Arabia)
    • Verbal - Kush Kakkad and Prajeeth Koyada (United Kingdom)
    Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
    • Gavel - Parth Chopra and Jason Huang (Australia)
    • Outstanding - Nathaniel Taylor and Vikram Sardana (Saudi Arabia)
    Social, Cultural and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)
    • Outstanding - Aishwarya Nugooru and Sreya Atluri (Egypt)
    • Verbal - Zach Moser and Andrew Kim (United Kingdom)
    • Verbal - Sam Cadd and Stephannie Chen (Finland)
    World Health Organization (WHO)
    • Gavel - Jay Hebert and Yena Seo (United Kingdom)
    • Verbal - Arusha Reghu and Iman Abdikarim (USA)
    • Verbal - Brittany Peck and Sharon Zhou (Saudi Arabia)
    United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP)
    • Outstanding - Lian Bloch and Saritha Attanagoda (Italy)
    • Honorable - Allen Shi and Sarah Rachal (United Kingdom)
    • Verbal - Rahul Ramraj and Jay Devanathan (Saudi Arabia)
    Organization of American States (OAS)
    • Outstanding - Carson Hotard (Mexico)
    Congress of Vienna
    • Gavel - Brendan Kim (Russia)
    United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
    • Gavel - Zach Hosseinipour (Germany)
    United States National Security Council (USNSC)
    • Gavel - Varun Kumar (Secretary of the Treasury)
    African Union (AU)
    • Honorable - Garrett Shapiro (Zimbabwe)
    European Commission
    • Outstanding - Rachel Merriman-Goldring (Germany)
    G20
    • Honorable - Chris Groskaufmanis and Michelle Wang (USA)
    Marvel Comics
    • Outstanding - Daniel Shanker (Captain America)
    PWMUN 2011 Awards
    • Secretary General's Award for Best Large School - TJHSST
    Social, Cultural and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)
    • Gavel - Aidan Hennessey-Niland and Azeez Abdikarim (Portugal)
    • Outstanding - Iman Abdikarim and Arusha Reghu (India)
    • Outstanding - Sreya Atluri and Paris Mitzelfeld (France)
    • Verbal- Nathaniel Taylor and Vikram Sardana (Hungary)
    United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP)
    • Outstanding - Jason Kim and Saad Guliwala (Peru)
    • Outstanding - Nishant Garg and Wills Johnston (France)
    • Honorable - Yena Seo and Jay Herbert (Republic of the Congo)
    • Honorable - Aishwarya Nugooru and Becca Merriman-Goldring (Guatemala)
    • Verbal - Parth Chopra and Rishabh Masmudar (Portugal)
    United Nations Forum on Forests
    • Oustanding - Connor Hennessey-Niland and Varun Jain (France)
    • Honorable - Rahul Ramraj and Jay Devanathan (Dominican Republic)
    • Verbal - Kyle Angelotti and Zach Moser (Spain)
    • Verbal - Hari Sridhar and Thomas Hillenbrand (Malaysia)
    Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
    • Gavel - Saniya Suri and Kevin Cao (Qatar)
    Cold War Committee
    • Verbal - Rachel Merriman-Goldring and Garrett Shapiro (France)
    Holocaust and United Nations Outreach
    • Gavel - Chris Groskaufmanis and Michelle Wang (Italy)
    Historical African Union (pre-2001)
    • Gavel - Allen Shi and Sarah Rachal (Lesotho)
    • Outstanding - Ashley Hwang and Ji Hun Kim (Gambia)
    • Honorable - Carrie Murton and Niharika Dar (Liberia)
    • Verbal - Sage Teasley and Hannah North (Senegal)
    Avatar-Earth, Water, Air
    • Gavel - Daniel Shanker (Long Fen)
    Avatar-Fire Nation
    • Gavel - Naveed Mostaghimi (Fire Navy Officer)
    • Honorable - Brendan Kim (Ty Lee)
    Tribunal Courts of Cambodia
    • Outstanding - Carson Hotard (Judge Thou Mony)
    Unification of Italy
    • Gavel - Collin Jones (Talleyrand)
    WMHSMUN 2011 Awards
    • Secretary General's Award for Outstanding Large Delegation - TJHSST
    African Union
    • Honorable - Nisha Swarup and Carrie Murton (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
    • Verbal - Allen Shi and Sarah Rachal (Egypt)
    Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
    • Outstanding - Ashrit Bagali and Kartik Gupta (France)
    European Union
    • Outstanding - Saniya Suri (France)
    • Honorable - Parth Chopra (Sweden)
    Organization of American States (OAS)
    • Outstanding - Chris Groskaufmanis (Venezuela)
    Social, Cultural and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)
    • Gavel - Paris Mitzelfeld and Vikram Sardana
    Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
    • Outstanding - Hari Sridhar and Brian Womeldurf (Republic of Korea)
    • Verbal - Aidan Hennessey-Niland and Azeez Abdikarim (France)
    • Verbal - Hannah North and Sage Teasley
    United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
    • Gavel - Rachel Merriman-Goldring and Garrett Shapiro (France)
    • Verbal - Yash Bhatnagar and Sravan Yeluru (Venezuela)
    United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP)
    • Outstanding - Chantelle Ekanem and Chinmayee Bala (France)
    United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)
    • Verbal - Varun Jain and Rahul Majumdar (Republic of Korea)
    • Verbal - Yena Seo and Carolyn Ours (Venezuela)
    United Nations Commission on Narcotic Drugs
    • Outstanding - Aishwarya Nugooru and Sreya Atluri (France)
    • Honorable - Jay Hebert and Brandon Liu (Sweden)
    World Health Organization (WHO)
    • Outstanding - Nishant Garg and Wills Johnston (France)
    • Honorable - Avinash Ramesh and Shiva Ambardar (Republic of Korea)
    United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
    • Gavel - Avi Sachs (France)
    Ad-Hoc
    • Outstanding - Collin Jones (FARC)
    Second Punic War - Roman Command
    • Gavel - Carson Hotard (Publius Cornelius Scipio (Scipio the Elder))
    Triple Crisis - Chinese Nationalists
    • Outstanding - Romita Mandal (Lin Sen, President of Republic of China)
    Triple Crisis - Chinese Communists
    • Verbal - Mayank Jain (Chen Yun, Leader of Economic Organization Body)
    Press Corps
    • Verbal - Connor Hennessey-Niland (The Times of India)
    2008 Financial Crisis
    • Honorable - Varun Kumar (Merrill Lynch CEO)
    Space Race: USSR Command
    • Outstanding - Daniel Shanker (Mikhail Klavdiyevich Tikhonarvov, Deputy Director of OKB-1)
    NCAA Board of Directors
    • Gavel - Kyle Angelotti (Charles Bantz (Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis))
    CHMUN 2011 Awards
    • Secretary General's Award for Best Large School - Thomas Jefferson HS
    Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
    • Gavel - Ashrit Bagali and Kartik Gupta (Germany)
    • Outstanding - Saniya Suri and Suhas Gondi (Cuba)
    • Honorable - Arusha Reghu and Iman Abdikarim (Libya)
    • Honorable - Connor Docherty and Elvin Lee (Australia)
    • Verbal - Sarthak Sahu and Keven Zhang (Indonesia)
    Social, Cultural and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)
    • Gavel - Nimesh Chakravarthi and Sanjeet Das (USA)
    • Honorable - Nazila Shafagati and Ian Plunk (Cote D'Ivoire)
    • Honorable - Romita Mandal and Kevin Cao (Indonesia)
    • Verbal - Monica Grover and Navya Kandukuri (Algeria)
    • Verbal - Nikhil Garg and Keshav Rao (Canada)
    Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
    • Gavel - Sid Sethi and Jason Miller (USA)
    • Outstanding - Yash Bhatnagar and Sravan Yeluru (Ethiopia)
    • Outstanding - Connor Hennessey-Niland and Daniel Sainati (Libya)
    • Outstanding - Natasha Torrens and Rachel Merriman-Goldring (Liberia)
    • Honorable - Kishore Rao and Michelle Wang (Brazil)
    • Apoorva Lonkar and Divya Madhusudhan (Indonesia)
    World Health Organization (WHO)
    • Gavel - Varun Kumar and Ankit Kapoor (Germany)
    • Outstanding - Parth Chopra and Somya Shankar (Cote D'Ivoire)
    • Honorable - Zach Hosseinipour and Kyle Angelotti (Canada)
    • Verbal - Jason Huang and Yena Seo (Japan)
    • Verbal - Samyu Jothishankar and Parshwa Shah (Libya)
    • Verbal - Matt Ferrell and Nathan Thillairjah (Australia)
    United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
    • Gavel - Kate Kingsbury and Serena Saffarini (USA)
    • Outstanding - Wills Johnston and Nishant Garg (Japan)
    • Honorable - Ashu Goel and Roneil Rumburg (Rwanda)
    • Verbal - Namita Kansal and Pritty Dwivedy (Ethiopia)
    G20
    • Gavel - Gireesh Reddy and Ashneil Jain (Brazil)
    • Outstanding - Michael Nguyen and Joowon Choi (USA)
    Lord of the Rings
    • Honorable - Zach Perconti (Fangorn)
    United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
    • Outstanding - Brendan Kim (USA)
    • Verbal - Wendy Wu (Rwanda)
    Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC)
    • Outstanding - Avi Sachs (Turkey)
    • Outstanding - Daniel Shanker (Egypt)
    • Verbal - Sarah Rachal (Palestine)
    Organization of American States (OAS)
    • Outstanding - Collin Jones (USA)
    United States National Security Council (USNSC)
    • Outstanding - Mike Crumplar (Secretary of State)
    European Union
    • Verbal - Garrett Hoppin (France)
    • Verbal - Aman Kansal (UK)
    United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
    • Outstanding - John Pulice (Russian Federation)
    PWMUN 2010 Awards
    • Secretary General's Award for Best Large School - Thomas Jefferson HS
    Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
    • Gavel - Dhruv Bansal and Suhas Gondi (Singapore)
    • Outstanding - Saniya Suri and Pritty Dwivedy (Turkey)
    • Outstanding - Kartik Gupta and Ashrit Bagali (Portugal)
    World Health Organization (WHO)
    • Gavel - Shreyas Mahapatra and Steve Qian (Portugal)
    • Outstanding - Jihun Kim and Ashley Hwang (Republic of Korea)
    United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
    • Gavel - Nimesh Chakravarthi and Gireesh Reddy (Republic of Korea)
    • Verbal - Varun Jain and Rahul Majumdar (Colombia)
    Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
    • Honorable - Kevin Cao and Zach Hosseinipour(Portugal)
    • Verbal - Garrett Shapiro and Spencer Gennari (Bangladesh)
    • Verbal - Jonathan Lykins and Nurothan Badrish (Chile)
    International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
    • Oustanding - Kishore Rao and Michelle Wang (New Zealand)
    • Honorable - Sravan Yeluru and Parshwa Shah (Chad)
    African Union (AU)
    • Gavel - Allen Shi and Sarah Rachel (DPR Congo)
    • Outstanding - Chinmayee Bala and Chantelle Ekanem (Chad)
    Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)
    • Gavel - Michael Nguyen and Justine Lee (Saudi Arabia)
    • Outstanding - Omer Ahmed and Yongmin Cho (Qatar)
    Conference of the Parties 16
    • Outstanding - Kyle Angelloti and Romita Mandal (Chile)
    • Honorable - Conner Docherty and Nick Kousen (Bangladesh)
    • Honorable - Jayanth Devanathan and Rahul Ramraj (Portugal)
    Kyoto Protocol
    • Outstanding - Sanjeet Das (Chile)
    • Honorable - Varun Kumar (Portugal)
    • Honorable - Brendan Kim (Bangladesh)
    Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
    • Outstanding - Avi Sachs
    Iroquois Confederacy
    • Gavel - Zack Perconti
    Continental Congress
    • Gavel - Carson Hotard
    • Outstanding - Collin Jones
    British Parliament
    • Gavel - John Pulice
    WMHSMUN 2010 Awards
    • Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    Social, Cultural and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)
    • Outstanding - Betsy Goodwin and Rachel Merriman-Goldring (Thailand)
    • Verbal - Rahul Majumdar and Varun Jain (Uruguay)
    Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
    • Honorable - Nikhil Garg and Rahul Ramraj (United States)
    • Honorable - Natasha Torrens and Lakshmi Chandran (Uruguay)
    Legal
    • Verbal - Namita Kansal and Saniya Suri (United States)
    World Health Organization (WHO)
    • Outstanding - Wills Johnston and Nishant Garg (Egypt)
    • Honorable - Nimesh Chakravarthi and Kishore Rao (Uruguay)
    • Verbal - Nazila Shafagati and Ian Plunk (Poland)
    United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
    • Outstanding - Mayank Jain and Shriram Sundaraman (Thailand)
    • Honorable - Brendan Kim and Jake Zucker (United States)
    African Union (AU)
    • Gavel - Ankit Kapoor and Sid Sethi (Egypt)
    Council of Europe
    • Verbal - Jason Miller and Ashu Goel (Poland)
    Organisation of the Islamic Conference (OIC)
    • Honorable - Connor Docherty and Nick Kousen (Egypt)
    Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
    • Gavel - Michael Nguyen and Joowon Choi (Thailand)
    Organization of Indian Rebels
    • Outstanding - Aman Kansal (Lakshmi Bai)
    1914 German and Austrian Cabinets
    • Gavel - Zack Perconti (Erich Ludendorff)
    1970 USSR Committee on State Security
    • Verbal - Avi Sachs (Directorate of Science/Engineering)
    1970 US Central Intelligence Agency
    • Gavel - Human Targeting Analyst (Collin Jones)
    Colombian Cabinet
    • Outstanding - Garrett Hoppin (Minister of National Defense)
    Current Cabinet of the USSR
    • Honorable- John Pulice (Minister of Education)
    Current Cabinet of the USA
    • Outstanding - Pranava Raparla (Secretary of Agriculture)
    Lebanese Cabinet
    • Honorable - Kelsey Henderson (Minister of Culture)
    Press Corps
    • Outstanding - Zach Hosseinipour (Izvestia)
    ILMUNC 2010 Awards
    • OUTSTANDING LARGE DELEGATION- TJHSST!
    Disarmament and International Security (DISEC)
    • Verbal: Ryan Pillai and Yash Maniar (Bulgaria)
    • Verbal: Ashrit Bagali and Mayank Mahajan (Greece)
    • Outstanding: Aman Kansal and Ankit Kapoor (USA)
    Social, Cultural and Humanitarian (SOCHUM)
    • Verbal: Eashan Kaul and Eugene Cai (Bulgaria)
    • Outstanding: Nimesh Chakravarthi and Ashneil Jain (Italy)
    Special, Political, and Decolonization (SPECPOL)
    • Verbal: Zach Moser and Jihun Kim (Greece)
    • Honorable: Sarah Asad and Chinmayee Bala (Jamaica)
    • Outstanding: Ashu Goel and Allen Shi (Kuwait)
    Legal
    • Verbal: Brendan Kim and Jake Zucker (USA)
    • Verbal: Conner Docherty and Nick Kousen (Italy)
    World Health Organization (WHO)
    • Honorable: Sid Sethi (Bulgaria)
    • Outstanding: Kate Kingsbury (USA)
    Commission on Sustainable Development (CSD)
    • Outstanding: Michael Nguyen and Bryan Cheong (Kuwait)
    • Gavel: Dennis Wang and Shiying Yang (USA)
    United Nations Economic and Social Council (UNESCO)
    • Verbal: Miller Ke (USA)
    United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
    • Honorable: Kevin Cao and Namita Kansal (Italy)
    • Outstanding: Salini Hota and Christine Lee (USA)
    United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)
    • Verbal: Deanna Zhu and Dan Wang (Italy)
    • Honorable: Collin Jones and Carson Hotard (USA)
    United Nations Peacebuilding Commission (UNPBC)
    • Verbal: Joowon Choi (Jamaica)
    • Honorable: Kamna Kathuria (USA)
    • Outstanding: Nazila Shafagati (Italy)
    World Trade Organization (WTO)
    • Honorable: John Pulice (USA)
    Organization of American States (OAS)
    • Honorable: Mohima Sanyal (USA)
    • Outstanding: Zack Perconti (Jamaica)
    International Labour Organiztion
    • Outstanding: Adrea Jackson (Kuwait)
    • Gavel: Vish Sridharan (USA)
    China 2020
    • Gavel: Xiaonan Hu (Liu Yunshan)
    Bolshevik Revolution
    • Outstanding: Lyndsey Wheeler (Pavel Dybenko)
    Somali Cabinet
    • Honorable: Anurag Shyamala (Ali Jangeli Ahmad)
    • Honorable: Mike Crumplar (Abdirahman Abdishakur Warsame)
    World War II: Allies
    • Gavel: Anirudh Saraswathula (Chiang Kai-shek)
    North Korean Cabinet
    • Gavel: Neal Milstein
    United Nations Security Council (Ad-Hoc)
    • Gavel: Swetha Pasala (USA)


    CHMUN 2010 Awards
    • Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    DISEC
    • Outstanding - Serena Saffarini and Mike Crumplar (DPRK)
    • Honorable Mention - Michael Nguyen and Joowon Choi (Germany)
    SOCHUM
    • Outstanding - Kishore Rao and Steve Qian (New Zealand)
    • Outstanding - Daniel Shanker and Wills Johnston (France)
    • Honorable Mention - Ryan Pillai and Yash Maniar
    • Honorable Mention - Divya Madhusudhan and Apoorva Lonkar (Mexico)
    • Verbal - Jonathan Hahn and Max Wang (Afghanistan)
    WHO
    • Gavel - Aman Kansal and Sid Sethi (United Kingdom)
    • Honorable Mention - Sara Asad and Chinmayee Bala (Bangladesh)
    • Honorable Mention - Ashneil Jain and Nimesh Chakravarthi (Germany)
    • Verbal - Sravan Yeluru and Yash Bhatnagar (Mexico)
    • Verbal - Spencer Gennari and Garrett Shapiro (Libya)
    SPECPOL
    • Gavel - Jake Zucker and Brendan Kim (United Kingdom)
    • Outstanding - Sanjeet Das and Salil Gupta (Germany)
    • Outstanding - Zach Hosseinipour and Suhas Gondi (Switzerland)
    • Honorable Mention - Omer Ahmed and Suhyen Bae (Afghanistan)
    • Honorable Mention - Meghna Khosla and Rabia Idrees (Libya)
    • Verbal - Katie Morley and Shawn Tsutsui (Iran)
    UNEP
    • Gavel - Colvin Wang and Dennis Wang (United Kingdom)
    • Oustanding - Saniya Suri and Dhruv Bansal (Mexico)
    • Verbal - Nand Kishore and Neeraj Gandhi (Costa Rica)
    G20
    • Outstanding - Sid Bhatia and Vish Sridharan (United Kingdom)
    • Honorable Mention - Ashu Goel and Connor Docherty (France)
    • Verbal - Zack Moser and Michelle Wang (Mexico)
    FIFA
    • Honorable Mention - Shiying Yang (Chuck Blazer)
    EU
    • Gavel - John Pulice (France)
    • Outstanding - Avi Sachs (Bulgaria)
    Mexican Cabinet
    • Gavel - Neal Milstein (Secretary of Health: Jose Angel Cordoba Villalobos)
    USNSC
    • Outstanding - Collin Jones (Secretary of the Treasury)
    UNSC
    • Outstanding - Miller Ke (China)
    Transformers Council
    • Honorable Mention - Anurag Shyamala (Major Lennox)
    • Verbal - Garrett Hoppin (Ratchet)


    PWMUN 2009 Awards
    • *Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    DISEC
    • Gavel - Colin Jones and Avi Sachs (USA)
    • Verbal - Michael Nguyen and Richard Nguyen (Germany)
    • Verbal - Brian Shin and Andrew Barlow (Japan)
    • Verbal - Nalini Singh and Panya Vu (Kenya)
    SOCHUM
    • Gavel - Aman Kansal and Nazila Shafagati (USA)
    WHO
    • Outstanding - Ankit Kapoor and Nimesh Chakaravarthi (USA)
    • Verbal - Shreyas Mahapatra and Divya Madhusadan (Germany)
    • Verbal - Adrea Jackson and Hunter Merrill (Saudi Arabia)
    CCPCJ
    • Gavel - Varun Kumar and Ryan Pillai (Germany)
    • Honorable - Lizzy Yim and Suhyen Bae (Saudi Arabia)
    • Verbal - Chinmayee Bala and Omer Ahmed (Japan)
    • Verbal - Garrett Hoppin and Cheng Xu (USA)
    G20
    • Gavel - Max Kieff and Nihaar Sinha (Japan)
    • Outstanding - Romita Mandal and Kyle Angelotti (Germany)
    • Honorable - Ashit Bagali and Sameer Shrivastava (Saudi Arabia)
    IAEA
    • Gavel - Kishore Rao and Steve Qian (UAE)
    • Outstanding - Nick Kousen and Connor Docherty (Japan)
    • Outstanding - Allen Shi and Daniel Shankar (Saudi Arabia)
    • Verbal - Sarah Rachal and Chantal Ekanem (Germany)
    • Verbal - Pranava Raparla and Carson Hotard (USA)
    OAS
    • Outstanding - Lyndsey Wheeler and Alison Kosmacki (USA)
    • Honorable - Kevin Cao and Zach Hosseinipour (Ecuador)
    OPEC
    • Gavel - Sid Sethi and Jason Miller (Saudi Arabia)
    • Outstanding - Mike Crumplar and Serena Saffarini (UAE)
    • Honorable - Nate Skolnik and Anna Knight (Algeria)
    Cabinet of the Union
    • Gavel - Shiying Yang (General Ulysses S. Grant)
    • Verbal - Anurag Shyamala (Sec. of State William Seward)
    Cabinet of the Confederacy
    • Outstanding - Zach Perconti (General Robert E. Lee)
    • Honorable - Aaron Koenig (Sec. of Treasury C.G. Memminger)
    Convention of the UK
    • Gavel - Dennis Wang (Foreign Secretary Anthony Eden)
    • Verbal - Miller Ke (Deputy Prime Minister Clement Atlee)
    German Nazi Cabinet
    • Outstanding - Kate Kingsbury (Chief of Staff Ernst Roehm)
    German Military Cabinet
    • Gavel - April Hu (Commander in Chief of Luftwaffe Herman Goering)
    Convention of the USSR
    • Gavel - Swetha Pasala (Deputy Prime Minister Lavrenti Beria)
    White House Cabinet
    • Gavel - Anirudh Saraswathula (General George Patton)
    • Outstanding - John Pulice (Sec. of Treasury Henry Morgenthau)


    WMHSMUN 2009 Awards
    • *Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    DISEC
    • Verbal - Bryan Cheong and Michael Nguyen
    • Honorable - Yash Maniar and Ryan Pillai
    SOCHUM
    • Gavel - Jack Zucker and Brendan Kim
    SPECPOL
    • Honorable - Zack Moser and Kevin Cao
    World Health Organization
    • Verbal - Collin Jones and Carson Hotard
    • Outstanding - Garrett Hoppin and Pranava Raparla
    • Gavel - Ashneil Jain and Nimesh Chakravarthi
    Historical North Atlantic Treaty Organization
    • Gavel - Vish Sridharan and Kamna Kathuria
    International Court of Justice
    • Outstanding - Lyndsey Wheeler
    African Union
    • Gavel - Sid Sethi and Ankit Kapoor
    European Union
    • Verbal - Salini Hota and Christine Lee
    International Olympic Committee
    • Gavel - Neal Milstein
    Press Corps
    • Outstanding - Miller Ke
    United Nations Security Council (2065)
    • Outstanding - Aman Kansal
    Sacred College of the Holy Roman Church
    • Gavel - Mohima Sanyal
    The Siege of Constantinople, 1453 (Byznatine Cabinet)
    • Gavel - Anirudh Saraswathula
    The Siege of Constantinople, 1453 (Ottoman Cabinet)
    • Gavel - April Hu
    Death of Alexander the Great (323 BC)
    • Verbal - John Pulice
    • Gavel - Zack Perconti
    Berlin Conference (1885)
    • Gavel - Serena Saffarini
    Student Nonviolence Coordinating Committee
    • Honorable - Anurag Shymala
    Prague Spring, 1968 (Reformist Czechoslavakian Cabinet)
    • Gavel - Mike Crumplar
    Prague Spring, 1968 (Soviet Union High Command)
    • Gavel - Swetha Pasala


    FAIMUN 2009 Awards
    • *Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    DISEC
    • Gavel: Mike Crumplar and Andrew Barlow as the United States
    • Verbal: Naveed Mostaghimi and Lee Sang Burm as India
    • Verbal: Kevin Cao and Ashley Hwang as Venezuela
    SOCHUM
    • Outstanding: Christine Lee and Salini Hota as the United States
    • Outstanding: Anna Lan and Hannah Lan as Canada
    • Honorable: Tim Song and Omar Ahmed as Switzerland
    • Verbal: Richie Hernandez and Salil Gupta as India
    • Verbal: Carson Hotard and Nathan LaPierre as Egypt
    • Verbal: Nathan Thillairajah and Matt Ferrell as Paraguay
    SPECPOL
    • Gavel: Collin Jones and Avi Sachs as the United States
    • Verbal: Pranava Raparla and Nishant Garg as Egypt
    • Verbal: Varun and Nimesh Chakravarthi
    World Health Organization
    • Gavel: Kate Kingsbury and Serena Saffarini as the United States
    • Outstanding: Ashu Goel and Ankit Kapoor as Brazil
    • Outstanding: Suhas Gondi and Zach Hosseinipour as Paraguay
    • Verbal: Apoorva Lonkar and Divya Madhusudhan as Switzerland
    Convention on the Rights of the Child
    • Gavel: Aman Kansal and Namita Kansal as Ghana
    • Outstanding: Anurag Shymala and Sanjeet Das as Switzerland
    • Outstanding: Kishore Rao and Steve Qian as Canada
    • Verbal: Nand Kishore and Neeraj Gandhi as Bangladesh
    • Verbal: Yash Bhatnagar and Jake Shankman as DPR Korea
    UNSC (United Nations Security Council)
    • Gavel: Vish Sridharan and Sid Bhatia as the United States
    • Honorable: Brendan Kim and Jacob Zucker as Croatia
    • Verbal: Ryan Pillai and Wills Lucht as Costa Rica
    Future Security Council
    • Gavel: Dennis Wang and Shiying Yang as the United States
    • Verbal: Jen Park and Bryan Cheong as Ukraine
    • Verbal: Deanna Zhu and Dan Wang as India
    USNSC (United States National Security Council)
    • Gavel: Swetha Pasala as National Security Advisor James L. Jones
    Director General's Ad Hoc
    • Gavel: Anirudh Saraswathula
    • Outstanding: Xiaonan (April) Hu


    GMHSMUN 2009 Awards
    • *Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    DISEC
    • Gavel (Best Delegation): Brendan Kim and Jacob Zucker (Mauritius)
    • Outstanding: Dennis Wang and Miller Ke (France)
    • Honorable: Matt Lycas and Adam Mounts (Venezuela)
    • Honorable: Mayank Jain and Shiram Sundararamah (Bangladesh)
    SOCHUM
    • Gavel: Deanna Zhu and Dan Wang (France)
    • Outstanding: Mohima Sanyal and Arda M. (Mexico)
    • Honorable: John Hanand and Kevin Lim (Kuwait)
    • Verbal: Shiying Yang and Kamna Kathuria (USA)
    • Verbal: Michael Nguyen and Richard Nguyen (Venezuela)
    AU (African Union)
    • Outstanding: Collin Jones and Avi Sachs (Eritrea)
    • Honorable: Sid Sethi and Jason Miller (Sudan)
    • Honorable: Ryan Pillai and William Lucht (Benin)
    • Verbal: Ashu Goel and Allen Shi (Angola)
    • Verbal: Wills Johnston and Chantelle Ekanem (Gabon)
    EU (European Union)
    • Gavel: Anirudh Saraswathula (Bulgaria)
    • Honorable: Shreyas Mahapatra and Ashneil Jain (Sweden)
    • Honorable: Hannah Lan and Andy Mai (Estonia)
    NATO
    • Gavel: Mike Crumplar and Andrew Barlow (Germany)
    • Outstanding: Kishore Rao and Steve Qian (Slovenia)
    • Honorable: Anurag Shyamala and Pranava Raparla (Belgium)
    Committee on the Rights of the Child
    • Gavel: John Pulice (Germany)
    Human Rights Committee
    • Gavel: Serena Saffarini (Peru)


    BIMUNC 2009 Awards
    • Note: There were no school awards given at this conference.
    CIA Executive Committee
    • Gavel - Mike Crumplar (Liaison to the FBI)
    Al-Qaeda Cabinet
    • Honorable Mention - John Pulice (Fazul Abdullah Mohammed )
    Pakistani Cabinet:
    • Gavel - Zack Perconti (Minister of Kashmir Affairs and Northern Areas)
    • Honorable Mention - Siddhant Sethi (Minister of Foreign Affairs)
    World Health Organization:
    • Honorable Mention - Shreyas Mahapatra/Ashneil Jain (North Korea)
    • Honorable Mention - Collin Schweiker/Spencer Brooks (Egypt)
    UN Security Council
    • Gavel - Serena Safarini/Kate Kingsbury (France)


    MASUN 2009 Awards
    • *Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    SOCHUM
    • Gavel - April Hu and Mica Moore (China
    • Outstanding - Richard Nguyen, Michael Nguyen, and John Han (Italy)
    • Outstading - Deanna Zhu & Bryan Cheong (Kenya)
    UNICEF
    • Gavel - Shiying Yang and Dan Wang (Mauritania)
    • Honorable - Mohima Sanyal and Cheng Xu (Russian Federation)
    AU
    • Gavel - Aaron Koenig and Arjang Navab (Egypt)
    • Outstanding - Andy Yang and Haresh Nagaraj (Zambia)
    EU
    • Honorable - Siddhant Sethi & Ankit Kapoor (United Kingdom)
    UNCPCJ
    • Gavel - Shreyas Mahapatra and Ashneil Jan (Libya)
    • Outstanding - Kishore Rao and Steve Qian (Russian Federation)
    Reformed UNSC
    • Gavel - Dennis Wang and Sid Bhatia (China)
    • Outstanding - Nelson Zhu & Colvin Wang (Austria)
    1962 USNSC
    • Outstanding - Brendan Greenley (Phillip Bonsal)
    1962 Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
    • Gavel - Naren Tallapragada (Vasily Kuznetsov)
    • Outstanding - Mike Crumplar (Adm. Sergey Gorshkov)
    1962 Secretary-General's Ad-Hoc Committee
    • Gavel - Curtis Mills (Che Guevara, Turkey)
    IAAPA
    • Gavel - David Kim (Universal Orlando)
    White House Senior Staff
    • Gavel - Neal Milstein (John Brennan)


    ILMUNC 2009 Awards
    Gavels (Best Delegations)
    • Kate Kingsbury and Serena Saffarini
    • Carolyn Scoggins and Kylene Smart
    • Nate Coddington
    • Anirudh Saraswathula
    • Naren Tallapragada
    Outstanding Delegations
    • Sid Bhatia and Aman Kansal
    • Swati Teerdhala and Mohima Sanyal
    • April Hu
    • Christine Lee
    • Hirsh Sharma
    • Lyndsey Wheeler
    Honorable Delegations
    • Max Kieff and Jeff Pontell
    • Curtis Mills
    • Aditya Palepu
    • John Pulice
    Verbals Commendations
    • Mike Crumplar and Zach Perconti
    • Collin Jones and Avi Sachs
    • Kamna Kathuria and Shiying Yang
    • Pranava Raparla and Ankit Kapoor
    • Amar Desai
    • Brendan Greenley
    • Neal Milstein
    • Dan Wang
    • Dennis Wang


    CHMUN 2009 Awards
    • *Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    DISEC
    • Gavel - Andrew Barlow and John Hahn (Republic of Korea)
    • Honorable - Ashu Goel and Siddhant Sethi (Brazil)
    • Verbal - Nate Skolnik and Andy Yang (India)
    SOCHUM
    • Gavel - Sid Bhatia and Aman Kansal (USA)
    • Verbal - Garret Hoppin (Republic of Korea)
    • Verbal - Sanjeet Das (Ukraine)
    SPECPOL
    • Outstanding - Varun Bansal and Jonathan Kuo (USA)
    • Verbal - Shreyas Mahapatra and Ashneil Jain
    • Verbal - Dan Wang and Deanna Zhu
    WHO
    • Gavel - Kate Kingsbury and Serena Saffarini (USA)
    • Honorable - Lauren Groskaufmanis and Chris Groskaufmanis (Brazil)
    • Verbal - Kishore Rao and Steve Qian (Japan)
    OAS
    • Honorable - Shiying Yang and Kamna Kathuria (Colombia)
    • Honorable - Arvin Ahmadi and Alyssa Mendoza (Peru)
    Interpol
    • Gavel - Max Kieff and Colvin Wang (El Salvador)
    • Outstanding - Swati Teerdhala and Mohima Sanyal (Peru)
    • Honorable - Salini Hota and Christine Lee (Saudi Arabia)
    • Verbal - Kelsey Henderson and Jen Park (Guatemala)
    NATO
    • Outstanding - Brendan Greenley (Czech Republic)
    • Verbal - Kylene Smart (USA)
    Russian Cabinet
    • Outstanding - Aaron Koenig (Foreign Minister)
    USNSC
    • Honorable - Hirsh Sharma (Secretary of State)
    UNSC
    • Outstanding - Dennis Wang (Russian Fed)
    • Honorable - John Pulice (Libya)
    U.S. Senate Foreign Relations Committee
    • Gavel - Curtis Mills (John Kerry)
    • Outstanding - Neal Milstein (Chris Dodd)


    PWMUN 2008 Awards
    • *Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    DISEC
    • Gavel - Mike Crumplar and Andrew Barlow (USA)
    SOCHUM
    • Outstanding - Mohima Sanyal and Cheng Xu (USA)
    • Honorable - Garret Hoppin (Australia)
    • Honorable - Collin Jones and Avi Sachs (Sudan)
    SPECPOL
    • Gavel - Amar Desai (USA)
    • Outstanding - Pranava Raparla and Siddhant Sethi (Argentina)
    WHO
    • Outstanding - Aman Kansal and Sid Bhatia (USA)
    • Outstanding - Divya Madhusudhan and Apoorva Lonka (Australia)
    • Honorable - Arvin Ahmadi (Sudan)
    Commission for Social Development
    • Outstanding - Dennis Wang and Ani Mohan (USA)
    • Honorable - Kishore Rao and Steve Qian (Australia)
    IFAD
    • Gavel - Kate Kingsbury and Serena Saffarini (USA)
    • Honorable - Nate Skolnik (Egypt)
    Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights
    • Gavel - Carolyn Scoggins and Kylene Smart (USA)
    UNEP
    • Outstanding - John Pulice (Australia)
    • Verbal - Matt Lycas and Adam Mounts (USA)
    Committee on Sustainable Development
    • Gavel - Aaron Koenig and Arjang Navab (USA)
    International Monetary Fund
    • Gavel - Max Kieff and Nihaar Sinha (USA)
    • Honorable - Brendan Greenley and Andy Yang (Australia)
    • Honorable - Aileen Wang and Betty Huang (Argentina)
    • Verbal - Nelson Zhu and Preetam D'Souza (Egypt)
    • Verbal - Apurva Kasanagottu and Pranita Ramakrishnan (Sudan)
    Historical Security Council
    • Outstanding - Swetha Pasala (USA)
    Historical US National Security Council
    • Gavel - Curtis Mills (Edmund Muskie, Secretary of State)
    Historical Iranian Council of Ministers
    • Gavel - Anirudh Saraswathula (Minister of Foreign Affairs)
    • Hylton Defense Committee/MUN Battleship
    • Outstanding - Greg Romais
    Hylton Committee on Diplomacy/MUN Battleship
    • Gavel - Naren Tallapragada


    WMHSMUN 2008 Awards
    • *Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    NOTE: WMHSMUN only awards Gavels, Honorables, and Verbals

    Gavels (Best Delegation)
    • Salini Hota & Christine Lee
    • Aman Kansal & Ashu Goel
    • Aaron Koenig
    • Swetha Pasala
    • Anirudh Saraswathula
    • Carolyn Scoggins & Kylene Smart
    Honorables
    • Amar Desai
    • Brendan Greenley & Brian Yu
    • Curtis Mills
    • Neal Milstein
    • Greg Romais
    • Naren Tallapragada
    • Shiying Yang & Kamna Kathuria
    Verbals
    • Collin Jones
    • Matt Lycas & Adam Mounts
    • Vish Sridharan & Rishitha Bollam


    FAIMUN 2008 Awards
    • *Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    DISEC
    • Gavel - Cheng Xu & Mohima Sanyal (Switzerland)
    • Outstanding - Jeff Pontell & Sam Spears (Saudi Arabia)
    • Outstanding - Sid Bhatia & Dennis Wang (USA)
    • Honorable - Amar Desai & Brendan Greenley (Pakistan)
    • Verbal - George Li & Sam Zhang (Turkey)
    SOCHUM
    • Gavel - Bryan Cheong & Jennifer Park (Turkey)
    • Outstanding - Miller Ke (Switzerland)
    • Honorable - Shiying Yang & Kamna Kathuria (USA)
    • Verbal - Salini Hota & Christine Lee (Pakistan)
    EU
    • Outstanding - Mike Crumplar & Andrew Barlow (Czech Republic)
    • Honorable - Akaash Gupta & Aman Kansal (Bulgaria)
    • Honorable - John Pulice & Andy Yang (Denmark)
    • Verbal - Kate Kingsbury & Serena Saffarini (Finland)
    Human Rights Council
    • Gavel - April Hu & Mica Moore (USA)
    • Honorable - Neal Milstein & Anurag Shyamala (Pakistan)
    • Verbal - Kevin Casto (Switzerland)
    • Verbal - Ashu Goel & Ankit Kapoor (Republic of Korea)
    United Nations Environmental Programme
    • Gavel - Vish Sridharan & Rishita Bollam (USA)
    • Outstanding - Nate Coddington (Republic of Korea)
    United Nations Development Programme
    • Gavel - Aaron Koenig & Arjang Navab (Denmark)
    • Verbal - Betty Huang & Aileen Wang (Republic of Korea)
    • Verbal - Swati Teerdhala & Lauren Groskaufmanis (USA)
    British Cabinet
    • Outstanding - Anirudh Saraswathula
    • Outstanding - Greg Romais
    French Cabinet
    • Verbal - Naren Tallapragada


    GMHSMUNC 2008 Awards
    • *Secretary General's Award for Best Large School Delegation - Thomas Jefferson HS!
    DISEC
    • Outstanding - Max Kieff & Nihaar Sinha (USA)
    • Outstanding - Mike Crumplar & Andrew Barlow (Israel)
    • Honorable - Lyndsey Wheeler & Alison Kosmacki (India)
    • Honorable - Brendan Greenley & Preetam D'Souza (Ukraine)
    SOCHUM
    • Outstanding - Carolyn Scoggins & Kylene Smart (USA)
    • Honorable - Aman Kansal & Akaash Gupta (South Korea)
    • Honorable - Carson Hotard & Christine Jacobs (Tajikistan) [FRESHMEN!]
    SPECPOL
    • Gavel - Shiying Yang & Kamna Kathuria (USA)
    • Outstanding - George Li & Jennifer Park (Brazil)
    • Outstanding - Collin Jones & Avi Sacks (Temor-Leste) [FRESHMEN!]
    AU
    • Gavel - Arvin Ahmadi & Neal Milstein (Nigeria)
    EU
    • Outstanding - Kelsey Henderson & Kate Kingsbury (Italy)
    NATO
    • Honorable - April Hu & Vish Sridharan (USA)
    • Verbal - Sid Bhatia & Jayson Marwaha (France)
    UNSC
    • Gavel - Anirudh Mohan & Dennis Wang (UK)
    • Outstanding - Swetha Pasala & Hirsh Sharma (USA)
    Chinese Politburo
    • Gavel - Curtis Mills (Premier of the State Council)
    Saudi Arabian Cabinet
    • Outstanding - Greg Romais (Minister of Interior)
    © TJ Model UN 2012. All rights reserved.
    Visits since 8/11/10